1 of 1
Offline
Hi!
The Expedition channel, ExStartDistBelowLine as well as some other distance related channels are today outputting the data as nautical miles with a resolution of 2 decimal places.
That equals a resolution 18.52m which is a bit too course for startfunctions.
At least one more decimal place in these channels would be helpful.
Or is it possible to change this in a configuration somewhere?
Offline
You can can the units to boat lengths, metres etc. in Exp's System settings. They are boat lengths by default.
Also, you can over-ride the precision of each channel on the Channels settings page.
Offline
Yes, for what is displayed in the numbers boxes I can change it in the way you describe.
But I am looking at was is going
out on the interfaces. To Ventus for example. There it remains in Nautical miles with 2 decimal resolution regardless of these settings.
Offline
For example I have a line with 5.7 boatlengths of bias to port.
In the number boy it is displayed 5.7p.
If I look at raw data on the Expedition interface channel I get the output:
129, -0.03
E.g Channel: 129.
Dta -0.03 (Nautical miles =5.9 BL for LOA 9.5m).
Offline
I see. That is fixed in Exp.
Have increased it for the next update, which should be in a couple of days after the 2020-2025 world magnetic model is released.
Offline
Thank you!
1 of 1