Expedition Expedition Navigation Software

You are not logged in. Would you like to login or register?

Networking Issues » H5000 Ethernet connection to Expedition, setting? » 1/08/2020 4:46 am

pivata
Replies: 7

Go to post

Nick

What's the advantage of using the NGT-1 for gps data instead of the websocket? And what's the disadavantage of using the NGT-1 for wind data, especially if Expedition is used to calculate TWD, TWS etc  instead of repeating the H5000 values?

Technical Q&A » Loosing USB Instrument Feed » 8/22/2019 4:19 am

pivata
Replies: 5

Go to post

I am having a similar problem with the NGT-1. If the connection is lost for whatever reason even with the computer not sleeping then Expedition doesn't re-connect. Actisense are in beta version for Actipatch NGT-1-USB-v2.680. The USB light flashes when trying to reconnect but the re-connection fails., I found that by setting the NGT-1 COM port to "None" and applying, then setting the NGT-1 COM port back to NGT-1 and applying the connection is re-established without having to shut down/restart Expedition. 

Software Releases » We have a new web site! » 7/15/2019 5:32 am

pivata
Replies: 13

Go to post

Thnaks Nick. All looks good. Go tp eGrib Arae, select and area, select ICON but eventually get the error message :Requested url not found".
eGribCustom.xml in crogram Files (x86)\Expedition\Expedition\Config doesn't have any specific urls unlike eGrib.xml files

Software Releases » We have a new web site! » 7/06/2019 5:43 am

pivata
Replies: 13

Go to post

I have just upgraded to 10.11.5. To use ICON for east coast Aus where/how does one register witrh Expedition, and then having done that where is the ICON downlaod in Expedition?

Networking Issues » B&G - Conflicting calibrations; Zeus vs. H5000 » 10/21/2018 4:28 am

pivata
Replies: 2

Go to post

Sailing on  a boat with H5000 Hercules as a replacement for the H3000. The depth calibration offset was entered as 0.5 m which is the depth of the transducer from the waterline. This gave silly results such as -1.8m (ie grounded) when in fact the boat hadn't. Eventually solved by taking 4 depth measurements with a weight on a string line and measuring the wetted length, averaging and then adjusting this offset to equal the depth under the keel ie measured depth less draft.
Some weeks later by accident I discovered that there is a global depth initial value which is used for calculating depth.
This value is in the section Settings> NMEA2000 Compatibility. A value had been entered by someone (installer?) which affected the depth calibration offset value as described in the manual. So I suggest looking in this section to see if there is a value other than 0 entered for depth.
Conclusion is that for the H5000 there are 2 places where the depth calibration can be done but only 1 mentioned in the manual. This has been found to be the same for a simple Triton2 install.

 

General Discussion » Set & Drift - B&G versus Expedition » 10/03/2018 2:11 am

pivata
Replies: 7

Go to post

Thanks Nick & Barne
I take the point about damping values being different for different elements of the vector calculation.
The data comes into Expedition over the websocket from H5000 so it is the same raw data as for the H5000. The data displayed in the websocket application for set and drift appears to be undamped as it bounces around a lot.
I have consistently found with the H3000 and now the H5000 to have quite different values from Expedition. I rely on Expedition but the guys in the cockpit generally only have access to B & G numbers as the system is only Hercules and there are no Garmin GNX/GNI displays for custom output.
Doing this by terrestial navigation with pencil and charts in the navy it was always at least 30 minutes between observations which is effectively 30 minutes damping.
 

General Discussion » Set & Drift - B&G versus Expedition » 9/23/2018 4:56 am

pivata
Replies: 7

Go to post

When I compare the set & drift displayed by B&G (previously H3000 Hercules and now H5000 Hercules) it was often different to that calculated by Expedition. A lot of effort has gone into calibrating the log over a known distance by 3 laps to minimise current effect, so it is believed this is reasonably accurate now - at least within the tolerance of the device..
If I adjust the speed calibration factor on the B&G the results for each can become reasonably close. To get sensible output I have found that damping needs to be quite high - about 9 for B&G and between 60 to 120 secs for Expedition.
Is the data used for this calculation different between each system? On the face of it the data is the same in each system - boat speed, heading, position, COG & SOG as there is only one source for these. Why would adjusting the calibration factor by only a small amount bring Expedition and B&G into reasonably close alignment?

Thanks Frank
 

General Discussion » Simplified directions to create polars » 11/02/2016 2:34 am

pivata
Replies: 12

Go to post

Another approach is to write a program to rearrange the ORCi polars .slk files by choosing a particular set eg Best Performance. 
Expedition tolerates "ragged" tables (not all rows of equal length) but creates an error message anyway which doesn't seem to stop the table from being used. This can come about from having 2 equal or duplicate values like the optimum target downwind Twa equal 180 with the ORCi table showing a separate set of values for Twa=180 also. In this case I interpolate between the previous value say 165 and 180 values to make an artificial value to make the polar table  regular and not ragged.
 

General Discussion » Is there an accepted way to interface with a tacktick set up? » 11/02/2016 2:21 am

pivata
Replies: 1

Go to post

I race a yacht with maxi TackTick mast displays with 2 dual line and 1 single. The data is sent from a Raymarine ST290 setup via an NMEA bridge.
The data is passed through an Actisense NDC-4 so tha the custom data can be combined with the limited NMEA0183 data available from the bridge. The NDC-4 is used so as to get ais data to Expedition on 1 COM port at 38400 and the second channel at 3800 (Raymarine speed). The rate to and from the PC is 38400. The baud rate is 4800 from the NDC-4. The NDC-4 feeds the wireless transmitter for the maxis.
Raymarine only permit custom data to single line maxis. It's in the manual. Only 4 sets of custom data can be sent.
The transfer is somewhat haphazard with a significant delay between data changes on the ST290 displays and what is shown on the maxis. The wirele\ss router seems primitive in the way in which it bufferfs data.  The other issue is that for numbers like polar percents over 100 only the last 2 digits are displayed so that a polar percent for BSP of 102 only shows 02 on the single line maxi. I haven''t found any way to overcome this but there may well be one.

Board footera

 

Powered by Boardhost. Create a Free Forum

Zapfware North University. Racing Tactical Software - Expedition.
Online courses